From Darkness To Light
[…] required by C.R.S. 22-21-129(2), and her appointment lasts until the election in
November, 2023. An election was not required, nor triggered by the declaration of the
vacancy on September 7, 2021. By law, the Board could not hold an election pursuant to
C.R.S. 22-31-129(3); it could only make an appointment to the vacant seat for Board
Director; said appointment was statutorily required to continue through the election
until November 2023. The Defendant, therefore, did not illegally cancel the November
2, 2021 election for Board Director for District D.”

However, the judge’s citation of C.R.S. 22-21-129(2) was in err because that’s a non-existent statute.

Likely, what she was intending to reference was C.R.S. 22-31-129(2), which states:

“(2) At the next board of education meeting immediately following the occurrence of any condition specified in subsection (1) of this section, the board of education of the district shall adopt a resolution declaring a vacancy in the school director office, and the board of education of the school district in which the vacancy occurs shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy within sixty days after the vacancy has occurred. If the appointment is not made by the board within the sixty-day period, the president of the board shall forthwith appoint a person to fill the vacancy. The appointment shall be evidenced by an appropriate entry in the minutes of the meeting and the board shall cause a certificate of appointment to be delivered to the person so appointed. A duplicate of each certificate of appointment shall be forwarded to the department of education.”

Well just because a district could adopt a resolution declaring a vacancy or recognize that a vacancy occurred, it does not mean that their recognition of that vacancy is the equivalent of when the vacancy actually occurred.

What’s problematic about Judge Shopshire’s conclusion in stating that the vacancy was filled within sixty days of Parmenter becoming a non resident of District D, was that it wasn’t true. Since Parmenter left the district in May of 2021 that means that the appointment should have been made by August 1 or 2, 2021.

Instead, Katie Stewart’s appointment wasn’t made until Sept. 20, 2021. That’s at least 112 days following the vacancy.

As such, it appears that the District 9-R School Board and its president failed to fill Parmenter’s vacancy within sixty days of her leaving, in violation of C.R.S. 22-31-129(2).

C.R.S. 22-31-129 (1)(d) deemed Parmenter a nonresident of District D at the latest on June 1, 2021 with this language:

“A school director office shall be deemed to be vacant upon the occurrence of any one of the following events prior to the expiration of the term of office:  If the person who was duly elected or appointed is or becomes during the term of office a nonresident of the school district in which the person was elected or, in the event the district has a director district plan of representation or a combined director district and at-large plan of representation, if the director is or becomes during the term of office a nonresident of the director district which the director represents unless the director has been elected at the time of or prior to the adoption of a director district plan of representation or a combined director district and at-large plan of representation by the electors or prior to a revision and redesignation of director district boundaries;”

Plaintiff Cam Formby had this to say about the Judge’s Order:

“I’m disappointed to say Judge Shropshire ruled against our Summary Judgment on January 30th.